seili

Also Known As: själö-4.1 °C

A small island that was used by the Swedish as a leper colony/hospital from the early 17th century onward until 1785 when the last leper died and the hospital was turned into an institute for the mentally ill. Nowadays it is the home-island for the Archipelago Research Institute, that studies the surrounding islands and the water around them.
For daytrippers the island, small as it is, has beautiful forrest and nicely laid out old buildings to explore.

Ratings

UsersEditors
Beaches
(no ratings)
(no ratings)
Culture
(no ratings)
(no ratings)
Nature
(no ratings)
(no ratings)
Action
(no ratings)
(no ratings)
Must see
(no ratings)
(no ratings)

Geographics

Country:Finland
Area:1 km2
Protected:Yes. Part of Archipelago NP.

Enlarge map

Demographics

Population:unknown
Getting there:Moderate. With a ferrie from Nauvo or Hanka.
When to go:
JanFebMarApr
MayJunJulAug
SepOctNovDec